Detail Question Of The Week



Review of Parent Visa Application (subclass 173)

Category: Family and Partner visas
Question asked

I am an Australian citizen and am helping my parents apply for a Contributory Parent visa 173. They are South African citizens with no other immediate family living in South Africa. I would like assistance reviewing the documentation to ensure there are no issues with the main application, supporting documentation as well as the Appointment of an authorised receipt documents before we submit the application.

I'd also like to confirm whether or not this is a suitable visa given the circumstances - we believe it is as it affords my parents the opportunity to settle down and find employment on the temporary visa and time to make the full application when in Australia, financially we thought this process may be more manageable for us to make the necessary payments and the to provide the Assurance of Support when we submit the permanent application.

Could you please review the documentation and let me know if there are any issues or things we need to consider before application.

Kind regards

L.

Answer provided by our agents

Hi L.

I hope all is well.

Thank you for reaching out to us.

Subclass 173
Subclass 173 – Contributory Parent (Temporary) is a two stage visa process, with the expectation the applicant lodges the Subclass 143 (Contributory Parent) with higher visa application charge (VAC) within two years. It is important you apply for the Subclass 143 because this can’t be extended.

Granting of the Subclass 173 entails meeting the ‘Balance of Family Test’ (BOFT) and being sponsored by a Permanent Resident, Australian Citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Therefore, when collating documentation you must adequately supply evidence to support these legislative requirements. This means showing each of the children name linking to the applicant.

Documentation - Extra
- Birth Certificates
You will need to provide birth certificate of all children. This will be evidence to demonstrate the applicant’s children.

- Death Certificate
You will need to provide the death certificate of any deceased children. This is to ensure he is not included when determining the BOFT.

- The sponsor’s Australian Passport or citizenship certificate. This to ensure the applicant satisfy the sponsorship requirement.

- The sponsor’s driver’s license.

Visa Suitability
The alternative to applying the Subclass 173 is to apply for the Subclass 143. The Subclass 143 is a direct pathway to permanent resident but the second instalment VAC (as at 11.4.16) is $43,600. As mention earlier, the Subclass 173 is a two stage visa process which allows you to alleviate the financial cost. In the end, you will apply for the Subclass 143 but your second instalment VAC (as at 11.4.16) is $19,420. Without knowing your financial circumstances, I believe this would be most suitable pathway for your parents. Generally, most applicant I know have chosen this route.

The benefits of the subclass 173 and 143 is that you avoid the long wait queues. There is the Subclass 103 Parent visa but the waiting queue is estimated to be at 30 years.

Sponsorship Form - FORM 40
As the sponsor, you are required to complete the ‘SPONSORSHIP FOR MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA’ which is ‘Form 40’. Kindly go through the form, and let me know if you need help to clarify anything.

Assurance of Support
There is a mandatory financial bond of $10,000 for the main applicant and $4,000 for the secondary applicant – this is held for 10 years. Following lodgement he Department of Immigration and Border Protection will send you further information on this. Essentially, the bond is used as surety to cover any cost that may be incurred by the Australian Government. You be requested to provide the payment before granting of the visa.

Timeframe
Following the lodgement of the Subclass 173, it will take approximately between 12 to 24 months before you receive a decision.

Form 956A – Authorised representative
You can appoint a representative, like yourself. Just ensure you fill in your details from point 15-20 as well sign point 29. This will mean you are authorise to respond and act on behalf of your parents.

Submission
Once you have completed all the forms and collated the documents (make sure they are certified). You will need to post to;

PARENT VISA CENTRE
LOCKED BAG 7
NORTHBRIDGE WA 6865

I hope I have been able to answer your questions. The most important thing to note for your application is to meet the BOFT and Sponsorship requirements, so if you can supply the stated documents then you ticked the boxes.

Good luck on finalising your application and your parent’s journey to Australia.
I am always excited hearing people taking the steps to migrate here!

Please reach our again if you need help or need any clarification.