Detail Question Of The Week



What requirements must I meet to apply for Sc 189 visa?

Category:Work Visa and Skilled Visa

Question asked

Hi, I am currently on graduate visa 485 expiring on 1 May 2019.

I will be commencing my Masters in February 2019. I am hoping to study on my current visa and apply for student visa nearing 1 May 2019. Are there any risks in doing this? do you advice that i apply for student visa prior to starting my masters, instead of waiting for my current visa to expire?

I am aspiring to become an early childhood teacher. What requirements must i meet to apply for visa 189 in terms of the actual skilled occupation? (i understand that requirements may change overtime)

As I've already used my graduate visa 485, what happens if i submit my EOI upon graduation but my student visa expires before receiving an outcome? Could i still go ahead with my application from my original country of residence Sri Lanka?

Answer provided by our agents

Dear AA,

I will go through your questions, one at a time:

I will be commencing my Masters in February 2019. I am hoping to study on my current visa and apply for student visa nearing 1 May 2019. Are there any risks in doing this? do you advice that i apply for student visa prior to starting my masters, instead of waiting for my current visa to expire?

I do not believe there are any risks to doing this. In fact, I believe it is a good strategy as it should show you are intent on further study (by commencing it holding a 485 visa) and provided you can demonstrate course progress. A suggestion could be a letter from the institution to state this. Also, because you have full work rights as the holder of a 485 visa, you can study and work full-time if that suits you.

I am aspiring to become an early childhood teacher. What requirements must i meet to apply for visa 189 in terms of the actual skilled occupation? (i understand that requirements may change overtime)

You are referring to the mandatory skill assessment that every 189 visa applicant must have and be valid at the time of invitation. The authorised authority is the Australian Institute for Teaching and Skill Leadership. A link to their guidelines can be found at: https://www.aitsl.edu.au/docs/default-source/assessment-for-migration-forms/afm_early_childhood_application.docx. You should certainly review this closer to when you graduate in case the requirements change. They currently require:

• Completion of a minimum of four years full-time (or part-time equivalent) higher education (university) level study that results in qualification/s. This must include a relevant initial teacher education qualification and can include other qualifications. at least one year full-time (or part-time equivalent) higher education (university) level study of Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher initial teacher education, with at least one year full-time (or part-time equivalent) higher education (university) level study of Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher initial teacher education. You will also need at least 45 days of supervised practice with students across the Birth to 8 years age range in education programs prior to and in the early years of primary school, and
• English language proficiency, which may involve you doing an English language test if you have not completed at least four full years of study (or part-time equivalent) in higher education (university) in Australia, Canada, the Republic of Ireland, New Zealand, the United Kingdom or the United States of America resulting in qualification/s comparable to the educational level of an Australian Bachelor degree (Australian Qualifications Framework Level 7) or higher. This study must include a recognised initial teacher education qualification.

As I've already used my graduate visa 485, what happens if i submit my EOI upon graduation but my student visa expires before receiving an outcome? Could i still go ahead with my application from my original country of residence Sri Lanka?

An EOI is not a visa application, so unless you are granted a further visa to remain Australia, you will be expected to depart otherwise you will become an unlawful non-citizen because you will hold no visa.

You can still receive an invitation to apply for a 189 visa if you are out of Australia. There are no extra points to gain for being in Australia and invitations are not prioritised for people in Australia, athough it is always beneficial to lodge in Australia if possible as you can be granted an associated bridging visa that will allow you to remain under a decision has been made on that application.

I trust these answers your questions and wish you the best with your further studies.

Kind regards,
Migration Agent