Privacy-Policy

1          COMMITMENT

1.1       Your privacy is important to Australian Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association Pty Ltd, and our related entities or members of our group (we, us, our).  We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2       This privacy policy explains how we will collect, use and disclose personal information about you.

1.3        https://www.ask-an-agent.com.au (Website) contains links to third party websites that may collect information from you.  We are not responsible for any third party websites.

2           COLLECTION

2.1        We collect and store your name, address, telephone number, question, financial details, employment or professional details, qualifications, and any other personal information you give to us.  We commonly do this as follows:

(a)    Ask-An-Agent: When you submit a question, the Category of question, question, name, address, email, any attached documentation and financial details associated with the payment of your fee.  In addition, we may collect further personal information from you if you submit a clarification question, request for quotes or otherwise engage with us or agents via the Website;

(b)    Agents Join Us: When you apply to become an agent, your registration details, name, address, qualifications, email and other contact information; and

(c)    Direct communications: When you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the telephone or in writing, we may collect your personal details including your name, address, email, and telephone number, and any other information you give to us.

2.2        We collect the above information from you for the following purposes, and for purposes directly related to any of the following:

(a)    to provide a service that you have requested, for example, in order to facilitate payment of your fee for your question;

(b)    to facilitate your engagement of an agent or client (as the case may be) or otherwise communicate with you;

(c)    to manage the proper functioning of this Websiteand for technical support;

(d)    to improve our services;

(e)    for administrative or accounting purposes, for example, to refund your fee;

(f)    to verify your identity;

(g)    to investigate complaints; or

(h)    for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection.

(Purposes)

2.3       We use cookies in order to access and within the login sections of the website.

2.4       We collect tracking information (from which we cannot identify you), such as your reference URL, IP address, the time at which you visited our Website, the pages you viewed and other information relating to your activities on our Website.  This information helps us to analyse our services and the online activity to and on our Website in order to improve our services and our advertising.  You consent to us using and disclosing your tracking information (from which we cannot identify you) to third parties for purposes related to advertising and marketing of our services.  

2.5       Google Ads

Ask-An-Agent collects information about the browsing behavior of site visitors for providing you with interest-based online advertising.

Google Inc.'s search engine advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A.) displays ads for offers on this site and thematically matches the search terms used in a Google search. Cookies are stored on your computer.

Ask-An-Agent uses Google's remarketing feature. This feature is implemented through cookies and is used to show interest-based ads to visitors to the site through the Google Advertising Network. Thanks to so-called conversion methods, Google can use the cookie to measure the number of people who have opted for an advertised offer after clicking on an AdWords ad.

Google says it does not collect personally identifiable information when remarketing. For more information about Google Remarketing and the Google Privacy Policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

However, if you still do not wish to use Google Remarketing, you can disable it by making the appropriate settings at www.google.com/settings/ads. You can also opt out here anytime: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences and make the necessary settings here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Your third-party objection: By visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative http://optout.networkadvertising.org

If you do not agree with the analysis of your surfing behavior, you can also adjust your browser settings so that no cookie can be set. Set your browser to block the delivery of the cookie from the googleadservices.com domain and generally from third parties. You can also delete the so-called Google cookie in the cookie settings of your browser.

3          STORAGE, USE AND DISCLOSURE

3.1       We store personal information in our own secure and encrypteddatabases,with secure and encrypted third party storage providers, as well as hard copy files.

3.2       We will use and may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a)    for purposes related to the Purposes;

(b)    to process online financial transactions that you have authorised, for example, the payment of your fee;

(c)    for the purposes for which it was given to us;

(d)    for debt collecting purposes;

(e)    if we are permitted or required by law to do so; or

 (f)    with your consent.

3.3       If you are a client, we will usually not disclose your address and email address to your nominated agent without your consent.  

3.4       We may use or disclose your information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.  You will be able to opt-out of any direct marketing at any time.

3.5       We securely destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

4          GENERAL

4.1       Access:You can request access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) at any time in writing.  Your request will be dealt with and may be subject to payment of a fee.  Please contact us using the contact details below.  Proof of identity will be required.

4.2       Corrections: If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can request that we correct your information under the FOI Act.  Please contact us using the contact details below.  Proof of identity will be required.

4.3       Overseas transfer of data: Members of our group of companies are located overseas and we may disclose information to members of our group located in Germany, Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.  We also use secure third party cloud based storage providers.  Their servers are based in overseas jurisdictions and it is impractical to specify the jurisdictions.  In addition, we may send your personal information to an overseas recipient in order to facilitate your engagement of an agent or client (as the case may be) if, for example, you have engaged with a client or agent that is located overseas.

4.4       Complaints: Please contact us in writing using the contact details below if you have a complaint.  We will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time.  If you are still dissatisfied, the complaint may be taken to mediation via a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.  You can then make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

4.5       Contact: All enquiries, notices and complaints concerning your personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer

Australian Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association Pty Ltd

Level 12, 95 Pitt Street, Australia Square Plaza, Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: +61 2 8011 4331

Email: privacyofficer@ask-an-agent.com.au

4.6       Effective from: 26 August 2015