no-image
Tell us what you need

Start by telling us the visa you need. Get offers from registered migration agents and view ratings & profiles. It's never been easier.

no-image
It is Free to message your Agent

Clarify your visa status and get to know your Agent. This empowers you to make sure, you have the best Agent to lodge your application successfully.

no-image
Get it done

If you like what you hear, hire your preferred Agent with confidence. Ask-An-Agent PaySafe is the secure way to pay your Agent only after you approve the work is done.

SUCCESSFUL VISA APPLICATIONS

30269
Get Covered with PaySafe

QUESTION OF THE WEEK

We will feature in this section a complete question and answer which is of general interest and related to working or studying in Australia, living in Australia or Australian visas.

A work and holiday visa, tourist visa and an appeal with the AAT

Recently asked immigration questions and problems

I am currently studying in The University of Sydney, studying Master of Commerce: marketing and international business (2 year course)

Hi ... Thank you for your question. There are definitely options available to you under the following visa options and streams

  • Student Visa
  • $200AUD

My mother in law wants to come to Australia on a tourist visa and then wants to explore her visa options to stay on a more permanent basis we are thinking of maybe employing her in my business but want to know how do we do ....

Dear ... , The conditions attached to a tourist visa are set out in detail below. Bearing in mind your ultimate objectives, you should consider instead pursuing one of the following visas

  • I want a 30-minute consultation
  • $150AUD

I live in Kenya and my girlfriend lives in Australia. Are we eligible to apply for partner visa - we have been dating online for 8 years and may even get married soon

Dear ..., Great to hear your relationship is going so well. To bridge the gap in geography it may be that you can rely on the Prospective Marriage visa which allows you to

  • Partner Visa
  • $255AUD

My partner is a Thai citizen and is living in the US currently. He is planning to join me here in Australia (I am an Australian permanent resident) and hopefully find a job here so he can stay with me.

Dear ..., To be eligible for a partner visa as a de facto partner, it must be that you have been in a genuine relationship for a period of at least 12 months. As your partner is skilled, he has options through

  • Partner Visa
  • $125AUD

My writing hand was hurt at work and I can no longer write like I used to. Are there ways to not do an English test and still get a visa to come Australia as soon as possible, I only ask

Dear ... , The DIBP does have exceptions in terms of the different requirements for English levels – see below. A quicker solution will be to make arrangements with the English testing centre to…

  • Visa for Australia
  • $150AUD