482 / TSS Visa Australia

Choose the migration agent with the skills and experience you need in three easy steps:

  1. Select the Category: 482 / TSS Visa Australia
  2. Provide a few details about your situation
  3. Choose the best migration agent for you

Get Started Now

 

 

How does Ask-An-Agent work?

Start by telling us what visa you need:  Provide a few details about your situation. It is FREE to post.
 
Get quotes:  Receive offers from verified Migration Agents. View Agent profiles and compare fees.
 
It is FREE to choose your Preferred Agent:  Have a non-obligation chat before hiring. If you don’t like what you hear, you can simply choose another Agent.
 
 
 

Fixed Fee - Covered by PaySafe

 

The Ask-An-Agent community

Whether you’re hiring a migration agent or post your migration questions, know that we’ve got your back every step of the way.

Trust and Safety

PaySafe

 

Meet your Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers

View migration agent profiles. Read reviews from other community members who have already hired a migration agent.

Migration Agents Directory

Migration Agent Fees

 

Temporary Skill Shortage visa - TSS visa (sc 482)

The  Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa, sc 482, has replaced in March 2018 the 457 visa.

Under the TSS visa (sc 482) scheme, employers that are approved as a business sponsor will be able to sponsor overseas workers for 2 (Short-Term stream) or 4 years (Medium-Term stream), depending on whether the nominated occupation is included in the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) or the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Employees with a 4-year TSS visa may be eligible for a permanent employer sponsored visa after three years. 2-year TSS visa holders may renew their visa once for a further two years.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection has also announced the following application charges for the new TSS visa:

  • 2-year visa: A$1,150
  • 4-year visa: A$2,400

Payments to the new Skilling Australians Fund will also be required from the sponsoring business.

There are several requirements visa applicants need to meet for a successful application for the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa. These include having at least 2 years of relevant work experience as well as character and English language requirements.

Employers will also need to pay Australian market salary rates to employees sponsored on a TSS visa. Moreover, Labour Market Testing will become mandatory, unless an international obligation applies.

Finally, your employer needs to become an approved Business Sponsor to nominate you.

Read more about:

Business Sponsorship for employers

186 visa and 187 visa (Employer Nomination Scheme)

457 visa - Grandfathering Arrangements

More information about the TSS visa is provided by our sponsors here: TSS visa

 

Ready to start your 482 visa / TSS visa application?

Get Started Now

Choose a migration agent for your sc 482 / TSS visa. 75+ agents are online - it’s never been easier.
Posted:
Published:
Updated: 2019-06-06
By: Migration Agent and Immigration Lawyer Association