Skilled Migration Visa and Skill Select

Skilled Migration Visa

Fixed Fee - Covered by PaySafe

Skilled migration visas provide one of the greatest opportunities for skilled individuals to live and work in Australia. Most of the visas in this category are appropriate for professionals who have skills or outstanding abilities that are highly in demand in Australia.

Hire the best migration agent for your silled migration visa in three easy steps:

  1. Select the Category: General Skilled Migration
  2. Provide a few details about your situation
  3. Select the best migration agent for your skilled migration visa application

Get Started Now

 

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

This program is suited for people who have the qualification and experience in an occupation for which there is a specific skill shortage in Australia.

All visas made available under this program and its subclasses provide autonomous permanent residency or pathways to permanent residency - without the need of a sponsoring employer.

To be eligible for this visa category, you must be between 18 and 45 years of age, have good English language abilities as well as skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on relevant occupation lists. A Skills Assessment by the relevant authority is mandatory. Applications for visa subclasses under this program are subject to a points test. Spouses/partners and other family members may be included in the application.

The skilled migration visas are:

  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

 

Sponsorship Visa

For this visa you must be sponsored by an approved Australian employer/business. It gives you the opportunity to live and work in Australia in your nominated occupation for you sponsor for up to four years. Your professional skills or work experience must be relevant and consistent with the position you are intending to take up in Australia. You must have acceptable English language skills, be of good character and have good health. Your spouse/partner and other members of the family may be included in the application.

Read more about Sponsorship Visa