Visa to work in New Zealand

Work visa for New Zealand

 

Visa to work in New Zealand

 

Hire the best licensed immigration adviser for your New Zealand work visa in three easy steps:

  1. Select the Category: Visa for New Zealand
  2. Provide a few details about your situation
  3. Select the best immigration adviser for your visa application in New Zealand

Get Started Now

 

Overview of New Zealand visas permitting work

There are several visa categories in New Zealand. The most common work visa categories are

  •     Permanent visa in the Skilled Migrant Category,
  •     Work visa in the Work to Residence Categories and
  •     Essential Skills work visa

 

What is a Skilled Migrant Category visa?

A visa in the skilled migrant category gives the applicant permanent residency status in New Zealand.

A visa application for the Skilled Migrant Category requires the applicant to

  • pass a points test with 160 points or more (as of June 2018),
  • pass an age test,
  • be able to speak English sufficently,
  • have a recognised or exempt qualification,
  • lodge an Expression of Interest

 

What is a work visa in the Work to Residence Category?

A work visa in the Work to Residence Category is usually valid for up to 2.5 years and may lead to a permanent visa.

Pathways include for instance:

  • Talent (Accredited Employers) and
  • Long Term Skills Shortage List (LTSSL) .


What is a work visa in the Essential Skills Visa Category?

A visa in the Essential Skills Category is for any visa appliants who have been offered a job by a New Zealand based employer.
 

Are you ready to apply for your work visa in New Zealand?

 

Do you have a question about your New Zealand visa application?

Ask your Agent now

 

 

Use PaySafe for a risk-free guarantee!

Get covered with PaySafe