Detail Question Of The Week



Do I have enough points to apply for Sc190 Visa?

Category:No Category

Question asked

Hi, I am writing to you because I am trying to find out if there is a point for me to apply for 190 visa. My nominated occupation is Carpenter and with 5 points from the state, I will have 60 points. My question is if I get an invitation from some state will it equal a state nomination? Or 60 points is not enough for now as ceilings are set at 70 points(or is it just for 189 visa)?

What are the chances for a carpenter to receive an invitation from the state right now?

I know that Carpenter is on the state list in Tasmania, but are there any extra requirements to apply?

Thanks for your help and I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Answer provided by our agents

Hi J,

Yes, it is still worth considering the subclass 190 state-sponsored visa scheme. Each state/territory has different requirements - for some states you can apply directly for state sponsorship approval, and for others, you need to wait until you receive an invitation to apply for state sponsorship. NSW for example can be very competitive and with 60 points you may find it difficult to get an invitation, but it also depends on the demand for your occupation in that state.

Northern Territory is offering sponsorship for Carpenters currently, as well as South Australia for those who have 'competent English' (but there can be some restrictions- for example, if you are currently residing in a different state/territory it may not be possible to apply for state sponsorship with these authorities). Tasmania is an option for state sponsorship for overseas applicants in your occupation (only for a 489 four year visa), or for those with a job offer (permanent 190), for graduates of a Tasmanian educational institution, those with family ties in Tasmania or those who are small business owners (only for subclass 489).

For the 189 skilled independent visa, the pass mark is 60 points to lodge an expression of interest, but currently Skillselect statistics indicate that invitations are only being received for applicants who score 70 points or higher.

Depending on your current location, you may have a few options either under subclass 190 or subclass 489. Subclass 489 is a regional provisional visa that is valid for four years, and leads to permanent residence after 2 years living in the regional area including one year working there. There are various regions offering sponsorship for subclass 489 in your occupation.
Migration Agent

-------------- Clarification Request -----------------
Thanks for your answer.
So I do not need 70 points to get an invitation if I apply for 190 visa? 70 is just a ceiling for 189?
Where to find info how to apply directly for state sponsorship approval?
Could not find any info about restrictions for each state as well?
If I apply, let's say from Europe or NZ, would it make a change form some state options?
Thanks.

-------------- Clarification provided by Migration Agent ----------------
Hi J,

Thank you for your message. You don't need 70 points for state sponsorship under subclass 190, but for states such as NSW that issue an invitation first to apply for state sponsorship, the higher your points score, the better your chances of being invited to apply for state sponsorship. If you look at the following sites you will find information about applying for state sponsorship.

For NSW sponsorship, there is no cutoff in terms of points requirements, but you will have a better chance of being invited to apply for sponsorship if you have at least 70 or 75 points.

http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/nomination-process/skilled-nomination-requirements

http://www.australiasnorthernterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/important-information-if-you-already-live-in-australia (This is relevant for applicants who already live in Australia)

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/skilled_migrants/skilled_nominated_visa

If you are living offshore, then you may have better options but some states will ask whether you have applied for sponsorship with another state recently or whether you have lived in a different state recently, and they will take into account the answers you provide when determining whether you intend to reside in their state/territory for 2 years.

Please let me know if I can help further.

Migration Agent