Detail Question Of The Week



Do I meet "2 years Australian study requirements"?

Category:Work visa

Question asked

I would like to ask a question about applying for visa 485 (post study graduate visa). I would like to know whether the study that I completed meets both the: 2 academic years and 16 months requirements.

In August 2016 I enrolled in a Master of Commerce degree (majoring in accounting and management) at a University (registered on CRICOS for 104 weeks; 16 units of study) . After completing 3 full semesters of study in that programme I transferred in January 2018 into the Master of Professional Accounting course at the same university (registered for 104 weeks, 16 units of study).

Because majority of units that I did under the Master of Commerce degree were also compulsory units for the Master of Professional Accounting degree, when I transferred I was given credit for 8 units of study towards my Master of Professional Accounting degree (so that I would not have to redo the same subjects all over again). Because of this I only completed 1 year of study (8 units), while enrolled in the Master of Professional Accounting degree. Overall I have studied in Australia for 2.5 years full time.

Do I meet the '2 years Australian study requirements'?

Answer provided by our agents

Hi MM,

Thank you for your query.

As per the information provided by you the following Legislation applies:-

Criteria for Post Study Work Stream 485.231 - (3) The applicant’s study for the qualification or qualifications satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months ending immediately before the day the application was made.

Reg 1.15F Defines Australian study requirement as:-

Australian study requirement
(1) A person satisfies the Australian study requirement if the person satisfies the Minister that the person has completed 1 or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course or courses:

(a) that are registered courses; and

(b) that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and

(c) that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study; and

(d) for which all instruction was conducted in English; and

(e) that the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study.

As per information provided by you, you have completed the course in 2.5 years and both the qualifications were related (both were accounting related). Furthermore both the courses were scheduled for 104 weeks i.e. two years.

So as per the existing regulations you may qualify to apply for Subclass 485 depending on all other criteria being met.

I hope I have answered your question.

Migration Agent